Exhibitions

  • 2015 Hype World, MOTI Breda
  • 2015 Digital Death and the Post-Mortem Self, Amsterdam
  • 2014 Academy Minerva, Groningen
  • 2014 Eddy The Eagle Museum, Amsterdam
  • 2014 Art Camping Amserdam/Aleppo, Amsterdam
  • 2014 TEC ART, Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam
  • 2014 Third Floor Vision, Amsterdam
  • 2013 Roodkapje, Rotterdam
  • 2013 Lentekabinet, Amsterdam
  • 2013 De Punt, Amsterdam
  • 2013 Sports One Minutes Series
  • 2013 The Sikkens Foundation
  • 2013 De Punt, Amsterdam
  • 2012 videooooooh, Slade Gallery, London, England
  • 2012 Cultfest 0.0, Utrecht
  • 2012 Digital Poetry (iPhone app), Mondrian Fund and Stedelijk Museum (with Elmar Kuiper)
  • 2012 Music & Foam, Foam, Amsterdam
  • 2012 Media Room, De Melkweg, Amsterdam (with Heerko van der Kooij)
  • 2012 Noordkaap in Cologne, Cologne, Germany
  • 2011 EyeTunes, KOP, Breda
  • 2011 One-Minute Dance Film Contest 2011, Maastricht (honorable mention)
  • 2011 The Affordable Art Fair, Amsterdam
  • 2011 Make a Forest, Dutch Design Week Eindhoven, Eindhoven
  • 2011 Eddie The Eagle, Magna Plaza, Amsterdam
  • 2011 City One Minutes, Noordelicht, Groningen
  • 2011 Cinema Sundays, OT301, Amsterdam
  • 2011 Coulisse Vice Versa, Nieuwe Vide, Haarlem
  • 2010 Oneminute Award (first prize), category Africa, Shanghai
  • 2010 MySpace/YourSpace, VHDG, Leeuwarden
  • 2009 De Kijkkasten, Amsterdam (with Heerko van der Kooij)
  • 2009 DISplay: The Art and Collections III: NP3, Groningen
  • 2009 Mooi West, Ac Minerva Gallery, Groningen
  • 2008 Upperground FestivalProject, Project Space Petersburg, Amsterdam
  • 2008 Project Space Petersburg, Kunstvlaai2008, Amsterdam
  • 2008 NP3, Kunstvlaai2008, Amsterdam
  • 2008 Boxingball, Fighting Solves Everything, Noordkaap, Dordrecht
  • 2008 Next Nature, Million Dollar Theater, Los Angeles
  • 2007 Robodock, Amsterdam
  • 2007 Rand, NP3 Groningen
  • 2007 Noodkreet, Doctors without Borders, Amsterdam/The Hague/Groningen
  • 2006 Kunstvlaai, Amsterdam
  • 2006 Sweet Sour Bitter – Vertrokken Gezichten, Imagine IC, Amsterdam
  • 2005 Let‘s make things better, De Overslag, Eindhoven
  • 2005 Art for Sail, Amsterdam
  • 2005 Transit, CBK zuidoost, Amsterdam
  • 2005 The best of VPRO’s Nachtpodium, Het Ketelhuis, Amsterdam
  • 2005 BarWars, Extrapool, Nijmegen (with Wouter Jansen)
  • 2005 The Biggest Visual Powershow, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • 2005 Het Nachtpodium, VPRO (dutch television)
  • 2005 Noorderzonfestival, Groningen 2004
  • 2005 Happy-Go-Lucky, VHDG, Leeuwarden 2004
  • 2005 Uitgelicht; Fonds BKVB, Kunstvlaai5, Amsterdam
  • 2005 NP3, Kunstvlaai5, Amsterdam (with Heerko van der Kooij)
  • 2003 Beeldinstituut Volkskrant; a selection, De Balie, Amsterdam
  • 2003 theoneminutes ‘now’, Nimk, Amsterdam
  • 2003 The Biggest Visual Powershow, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • 2003 Photophuck, NP3, Groningen
  • 2003 Avecom festival, Museum for Modern Art Arnhem, Arnhem
  • 2003 Het Beeldinstituut Volkskrant (daily newspaper)
  • 2003 De Architectengroep, Amsterdam (with Heerko van der Kooij)
  • 2002 Film by the Sea, Het Arsenaal, Vlissingen
  • 2002 Visueel Platform, Cultural Centre De Badkuyp, Amsterdam
  • 2002 Higher Art at the Lowlands, Diana Stigter, Lowlands Festival, Biddinghuizen
  • 2002 Museumnacht, Centraal Museum Utrecht, Utrecht
  • 2002 Het Beeldinstituut, deVolkskrant (daily newspaper),
  • 2002 the oneminutes biennale, Centraal Museum Utrecht, Utrecht
  • 2002 Amsterdam X Kyoto, Mariakapel SI2, Hoorn
  • 2002 Speerpunt Drenthe, DeFKa, Assen
  • 2001 Kyoto X Amsterdam, Kyoto Art Centre, Kyoto Japan
  • 2001 [250kuub], Theater Frascati, Amsterdam
  • 2001 Kunst Aanmoedigingsprijs Amstelveen, De Aemstelle, Amstelveen
  • 2001 Centre For Contemporary Art, Groningen
  • 2000 Move It, Montevideo, Amsterdam
  • 2000 10 years Sandberg, Arti et Amicitiea, Amsterdam
  • 2000 10 in ‘t gras 20 onder dak, Centre For Contemporary Art, Groningen
  • 1999 Gallery Niggendijker, 4 de Kunstvlaai, Amsterdam
  • 1999 DeFKa, Assen
  • 1998 Moving Water, De Hoogeveensevaart, Meppel
  • 1998 Utopia, DeFKa, Assen
  • 1998 Graduation Exhibtition Ac. Minerva, Martinihal, Groningen
  • 1997 D3, Ac. Minerva, Groningen
  • 1997 One hour television, PARK-TV & W139, Amsterdam (groupproject)
  • 1997 Soundsculptures, Ac. Minerva, Groningen
  • 1997 Groninger Museum, Groningen
  • 1996 Vidéo Art Plastique, Caen, Frankrijk (groupproject)
  • 1996 Groupexhibition, SABD, Assen
  • 1996 Groninger Museum, Groningen
  • 1996 Tribal Media (first price), Simplon, Groningen

Commissioned

  • 2014 Groningse Bergen, Noordzon, Groningen
  • 2014 UVA, Amsterdam
  • 2010 MySpace/YourSpace, VHDG, Leeuwarden
  • 2010 Sketch design for CBK, Assen
  • 2008 Sketch design for SKOR/Park Lingezegen, Arnhem
  • 2006 bSites, Stifo@Sandberg, Amsterdam 2007
  • 2006 Sketch design, Hoogheemraadschap Noord Holland
  • 2006 Opening Krossin’ Gouda, Museum GoudA, Gouda
  • 2005 Van huis uit (video), Imagine IC, Amsterdam Zuidoost
  • 2005 Wreck it Yourself, OpTrek, The Hague
  • 2004 Osama – book launch ‘Kunst bij Rijksgebouwen 2000 – 2003’, GEM, The Hague
  • 2003 Sketch design SKOR/Sandberg, psychiatric ward, Hoorn
  • 2002 Paradise, Penitentiary Institution Noordsingel, Rijksgebouwendienst, Rotterdam
  • 2002 Museum Night, Centraal Museum, Utrecht
  • 2002 Atlantis Utopia, Groot Handelsgebouw, Rijksgebouwendienst, Rotterdam
  • 2002 Cow, Groot Handelsgebouw, Rijksgebouwendienst, Rotterdam
  • 1999 Sketch design Provincie Groningen, Groningen
  • 1999 Fresh Froed, De Waagstraat, Groningen
  • 1997 opening graduation exhibtition Ac. Minerva, Martinihal, Groningen

Curated/Production

  • About bugs, bots and bytes, Hackers & Designers Summer Academy, Amsterdam
  • 2014 Pret Park, Mediamatic Amsterdam (with Anja Groten and Ruben Pater)
  • 2014 Art Camping Amsterdam/Aleppo (with Jose Biscaye, Anja Groten, Richtje Reinsma, Domini que Himmelbach and Issa Touma)
  • 2014 Third Floor Vision (with Leanne Wijnsma)
  • 2013 Walll Waltz (with Anja Groten)
  • 2013 technical production “op Handen Gedragen” by Job Koelewijn
  • 2013 Verzamelaars-Kunstenaars (with Anja Groten)
  • 2013 De PUNT (co founder) Amsterdam
  • 2010 KunstVlaai2010 (with Yasser Ballemans), curated and production, Amsterdam
  • 2009 Mooi West (with George Herfkens), curated, Ac. Minerva Gallery, Groningen
  • 2004 theoneminutes awardshow (with Jan10 de Wilde and LEW), design and production, Paradiso, Amsterdam
  • 2003 Jan Bart Klasterprijs, design and production, commisssioned by Fonds BKVB, Amsterdam
  • 2002 The Friends Of…, curated, Arti et Amicitae, Amsterdam